Accident Summary Nr: 201797677 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Fish Processing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331336 | 01/12/2004 | 2091 | 311711 | Venus Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 10, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning a San Fa Machine Works Ltd. fish meat and bone separator. He was wearing cotton gloves under plastic gloves and was using a short handled brush to clean the sieve-like roller drums as they turned. As he was cleaning the roller drums, the glove of his right hand became caught between the two rotating drums and his hand was pulled into the machine. The middle, ring, and little finger of his right hand were amputated and he was transported to the USC Medical Center where he remained for 30 days. Further investigation revealed that the machine was not stopped and the power source was not de-energized or disengaged. In addition, the movable parts were not mechanically blocked or locked out to prevent inadvertent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331336 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |