Accident Summary Nr: 201703782 - Worker Injured in 14 Ft Fall to Concrete Floor Below
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317099307 | 10/03/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Collins Management Corporation |
Abstract: On October 3, 2013, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male, oiler, with Collins Management Corporation, was on top of a 14 foot high deck, oiling a motor. The deck was covered with wood debris; Employee #1 walked on top of a hole covered by debris and fell approximately 14 ft to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered unspecified fracture injures as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317099307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |