Accident Summary Nr: 201403607 - Employee injured from 27 ft fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127020584 | 11/18/1999 | 1741 | 0 | C & R Masonry |
Abstract: An employee was installing tie-ins for a non-stop scaffold when he stepped on a scaffold plank that was not bearing on a bearer. The plank fell, causing the employee to fall 27 ft to the deck below. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127020584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |