Accident Summary Nr: 201354255 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Boring and Using Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315479220 | 08/22/2011 | 1481 | 541360 | Independent Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was taking bore samples when the hand auger that he was using contacted an underground power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315479220 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |