Accident Summary Nr: 201112877 - Employee burns both legs when hose fitting comes loose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309331 | 12/27/2000 | 2037 | 0 | American Fruit Processor |
Abstract: On November 29, 2000, an accident occurred at American Fruit Processors. Employee #1, a sanitation worker, had hooked up a portable hose to a stainless steel washout line to wash out a fill tank in the fruit processing plant. The heat exchanger pumped hot water at approximately 40 psi through the pipe and hose into another pipe that went into the top of the tank. At the end of the pipe was a spray head that sprayed the hot water into the tank to clean it. The portable flexible hose was used to go around a sharp corner and connect with the clean out pipe. The flexible hose was rated for approximately 300 psi and was connected by a union that was bolted to the hose with a bracket. This union then mated up with the union on the clean-out pipe. The employee hooked up the hose, and the pump was turned on. Employee #1 was standing in front of the connection when the hose came loose from the fitting and hot water sprayed the employee's legs. The employee was taken to Maxi-Medical Center for emergency treatment. He was treated and released, but later developed complications and checked himself into a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120309331 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |