Accident Summary Nr: 200712321 - One employee killed, two injured in chemical fire/explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306207564 | 08/27/2004 | 3728 | 336413 | C&G Aircraft Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2004, Employee #3 instructed Employee #2 and Employee #1 to segregate hazardous chemicals into two groups, solids and liquids. The chemicals were to be packaged and profiled for disposal. The two employees picked up an opened 50-pound bag of ammonium nitrate, dropped it into a clean poly drum, turned to walk off and then felt the blast. Employee #3 received chemical burns to the hands from attempting to rescue the employees and suffered two heart attacks while hospitalized. Employee #2 received lacerations and was hospitalized. Employee #1 received a fatal amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306207564 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 306207564 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 306207564 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |