Accident Summary Nr: 170784631 - One Employee Is Injured in Rock Slide, Two Are Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125829218 | 04/24/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On April 24, 2013, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were part of a maintenance crew and conducting rock-scaling activities on an existing landslide that was located above a highway. The rock-scaling activities involved a crew of climbers who would rappel down the face of the landslide and dislodge unstable rocks and other debris with hand tools. The rocks would then slide down and be removed by a ground crew. During the course of the work, a significant rockslide occurred above the suspended crew. All employees were caught in the slide. Employee #1 and #2 sustained traumatic injuries that killed them. Employee #3 suffered non-life threatening injuries and was transported to an area hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125829218 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 125829218 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 125829218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |