Accident Summary Nr: 170606495 - Employees exposed to ethylene oxide during tank change
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120047253 | 01/14/1994 | 8062 | 0 | Century City Hospital |
Abstract: On Monday evening, January 10, 1994, an ethylene oxide leak occurred on the P-1 level of Century City Hospital in the Central Services Area. This occurred after Employee #3 (engineering staff) changed the ethylene oxide tank. Investigation showed that Employee #3 did not close the bleedoff valve during the tank change. The leak continued undetected for about 20 minutes, until Employee #1 (Central Services Employee) saw the visual alarm on the ethylene oxide monitoring equipment and told Employee #2 (Central Services Employee) to evacuate the area. Employee #2 went to the tank area and closed the bleedoff valve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120047253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 120047253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 120047253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Mechanical engineering technicians |