Accident Summary Nr: 170571194 - Employee suffers aniline poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301751038 | 11/17/1997 | 2869 | 0 | 3v Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up a 158 gallon aniline spill from a weigh vessel. After several hours, his skin began to turn blue. Employee #1 was transported to Georgetown Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for aniline exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301751038 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |