Accident Summary Nr: 14506612 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO PHOSPHINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 651430 | 10/07/1985 | 3674 | 0 | Ncr Corporation, Microelectronics Division |
Abstract: THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO PHOSPHINE GAS DURING THE OPERATION OF AN ION IMPLANTER. THE GASES FROM INSIDE THE VACUUM CHAMBER WERE EMITTED INTO THE WORK ENVIRONMENT BECAUSE THE VENTILATION CONNECTION ON THE VACUUM PUMP WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE VENTILATION SYSTEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 651430 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |