Accident Summary Nr: 14470314 - SMOKE INHALED FROM BURNING PAINTS & THINNERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140300 | 08/10/1984 | 2511 | 0 | Dmi Furniture Inc |
Abstract: A FIRE IN THE PRINT DEPARTMENT, CAUSED BY A FLASH BACH FROM AN OPEN FLAME DRYING FURNACE, IGNITED AN ACCUMULATION OF PAINT AND THINNERS. NINE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO SMOKE INHALATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 1140300 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |