Accident Summary Nr: 14431894 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to phosphine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100570621 | 10/16/1989 | 2819 | 0 | Rhone-Poulenc Basic Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #17 were exposed to phosphine gas during furnace dig-out operations. Employees #1 through #7 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100570621 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100570621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100570621 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100570621 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 100570621 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 100570621 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 100570621 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 100570621 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |