Accident Summary Nr: 121632.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall after slipping off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444488.015 | 11/13/2019 | 486210 | Kinder Morgan Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee wroking for a natural gas plant was balancing a gas injection engine. The employee was descending a 6-foot ladder when he misjudged his step to the next rung. The employee slipped off the ladder and fell to the concrete floor below. The employee landed on his right leg fracturing his tibia and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444488.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |