Accident Summary Nr: 119041.015 - Employee is burned from hydrofluoric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423256.015 | 08/14/2019 | 424690 | Chemical Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was reconnecting a motor to a drum pump. The drum pump was still plugged into the electrical outlet. When the employee reconnected the motor his hand brushed the toggle switch and hydrofluoric acid pumped out onto him. The employee was hospitalized to treat hydrofluoric acid burns to the groin and upper leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423256.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |