Accident Summary Nr: 113719.015 - Two employees are shocked when crane line contacts power lin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344003.015 | 09/04/2018 | 238120 | Precast Wall Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers, employed by a precast concrete construction company, were using a crane to install concrete wall panels into previously installed concrete columns for a new building. The crane's load line made contact with energized overhead power lines while Employees #1 and #2 were guiding the wall panels by hand. The two employees sustained electric shocks of 7,620 volts to multiple areas of their bodies. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where they were admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1344003.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1344003.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |