Accident Summary Nr: 106132.015 - Employee installing trusses falls and injures head and face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319371.015 | 06/01/2018 | 238130 | Cabron Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multiemployer construction project, a new five-story multifamily residential structure. He was walking on the planks of a scaffold and helping coworkers install third floor trusses when he fell through a second-story window opening, a fall height of 18 feet, and struck his head on trusses stored on the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head laceration and facial contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319371.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |