Accident Summary Nr: 99875.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270596.015 | 10/13/2017 | 238160 | Rsb Construction Services Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 13, 2017, an employee was carrying sheeting to a location on a roof. The employee slipped on the metal roofing, which was wet, and fell between 11 and 13 feet. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries, and later died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1270596.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |