Accident Summary Nr: 99587.015 - Employee falls from deck, incurs brain injury requiring surg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252477.015 | 08/04/2017 | 238350 | Don Mabry |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story residential building project. He was helping to install new metal railing on a raised deck. Employee #1 fell from the deck, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a brain injury requiring surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1252477.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |