Accident Summary Nr: 99381.015 - Three employees are killed when a gin pole fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267080.015 | 09/27/2017 | 237130 | Tower King Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 27, 2017, three employees were working from a gin pole that was attached to a communications tower. They were in the process of removing the pedestal at the top of the tower and lowering it to the ground, in preparation to install a transmission antenna. The gin pole system attachment components failed and fell to the ground, resulting in the death of the three employees connected to it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 950 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267080.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1267080.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1267080.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |