Accident Summary Nr: 99266.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265626.015 | 09/19/2017 | 924120 | City Of Green River |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting the limit switches on a motor for the winch system that raises and lowers a basketball hoop. After the employee made adjustments, a coworker on the ground operated the motor to test their changes. The basketball backboard struck the scissor lift and caused it to tip over onto Employee #1. The employee sustained skull fractures, brain swelling, brain bleeding, broken pelvis, broken ribs, and a collapsed lung, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265626.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |