Accident Summary Nr: 981233 - Two employees injured in explosion in vapor recovery unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575168 | 05/11/1990 | 7623 | 0 | John Jordan Service Co |
| 108575143 | 05/07/1990 | 7623 | 0 | Amoco Oil Company Whiting Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were sweat soldering connections on a condenser in a low temperature vapor recovery unit. An explosion took place inside the unit and Employee #1 was thrown into the air and landed on the top of the unit. He suffered a broken right arm, a dislocated hip, and a broken pelvis. Employee #2 was thrown into the air and landed on the ground. Employee #2 suffered two broken legs, internal injuries, and head and brain damage. A GASTECH continuous combustion monitor was in action while they were working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | ||
| 2 | 108575143 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108575168 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |