Accident Summary Nr: 97991.015 - Employee's finger is amputated between rollers of running ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217508.015 | 03/10/2017 | 333120 | Western Equipment Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a wire forming machine. He stopped the machine by pressing the emergency stop button in response to an unusual noise, indicative of a stuck piece of wire, he heard. After removing the stuck piece and de-activating the emergency stop, Employee #1 proceeded to reload new metal wire into the machine. He was using his left hand to toggle the go and stop button while using his gloved right hand to position and load the new wire into the machine. The third jog function button of the machine was not in operation. His right hand was caught between a set of running rollers and his right hand thumb and index finger were crushed and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217508.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |