Accident Summary Nr: 97477.015 - Worker operating excavator is uninjured in roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241117.015 | 06/22/2017 | 236220 | Kafaei Building Group Llc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in a multiemployer construction demolition project. He was operating a Volvo 160 Excavator. Employee #1 drove the excavator off a concrete floor and onto debris being stored on the same level. There was no underpinning under the debris pile, and the excavator tipped over. Neither Employee #1 nor anyone else was injured in the roll-over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241117.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |