Accident Summary Nr: 97083.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while repairing an automated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231748.015 | 05/11/2017 | 311352 | Ghirardelli Chocolate Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 5, 2017, an employee was walking by Sig Wrapper #1 and a coworker requested assistance because the machine was skipping labels. Sig Wrapper #1 is a machine that puts labels on the chocolate bars. The coworker noticed the red light came on the Sig Wrapper 1 machine and pushed the red emergency button to stop the machine. The employee went to look at the part of the machine that holds the label. At this time the coworker went towards the back of the machine to look at the case packer and open the door, which is connected to an interlock system. The coworker removed the box, closed the case packer door, and pressed the reset button. As the coworker turned around to go towards the employee the coworker saw the employee holding a hand. The employees hand was in the Sig Wrapper #1 label magazine feeder when the machine automatically started and the label gripper struck her left index finger tip. The area where labels are processed has a light sensor to trigger the machine to start. The employees left hand was in the label feeder which triggered the sensor and the activated the label magazine which amputated the employees left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231748.015 | 42 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |