Accident Summary Nr: 96422.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204721.015 | 01/17/2017 | 238220 | A & D Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 17, 2017, an employee was located in a firewater storage tank and standing on an extension ladder to take a measurement. As he reached to measure the particular area of the tank, the ladder slipped. The employee fell 17 feet to the bottom of the tank, sustaining a fractured left leg. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury. The incident investigation reported that the ladder was not properly secured on the slippery surface of the tank, causing the ladder to slip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 58 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1204721.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |