Accident Summary Nr: 96407.015 - Employee is struck by a cap when vapors ignite while cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240585.015 | 06/15/2017 | 484121 | Black Hills Trucking |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 12, 2017, an employee was cutting a section of a mud pump using a welder. The vapors in the mud pump ignited and a cap forced from one end of the mud pump struck the employee. The employee sustained an internal chest injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240585.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |