Accident Summary Nr: 96339.015 - Two employees are killed while replacing a pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239842.015 | 06/14/2017 | 332710 | Scoggins Welding & Machine Shop |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 13, 2017, two employees, a father and son team, were replacing a pump. The son was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas and became unconscious. As the father retrieved his son from the pump lift station, he fell and a suffered blunt force trauma injury. Both father and son died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239842.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1239842.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |