Accident Summary Nr: 96329.015 - Employee amputates finger on screw machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217991.015 | 03/17/2017 | 334511 | Cherry Aerospace |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 5, 2017, an employee was making adjustments to a screw machine (Acme-Gridley Multiple Spindle Bar Machine) used for the aerospace industry. Adjustments are typically conducted daily at the end of each shift in preparation for its next use. As the employee opened the machines panel and reached inside to adjust its auxiliary bolt, his right hand was pulled into the gears. His right ring finger was amputated as a result. The incident investigation revealed that the machine did not undergo lockout/tagout procedures and parts were still in motion during servicing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217991.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |