Accident Summary Nr: 96240.015 - Employee's hair is caught in rotating shaft, and detaches t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238845.015 | 06/09/2017 | 115115 | Salinas Farm Labor Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee was cleaning apricots off the floor that had fallen underneath a conveyor. As the employee was on their knees and under the conveyor, a rotating shaft caught the employee's hair, which became wrapped around the shaft. The employee's scalp was detached from their head from the eyebrows to the base of their neck. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for their injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238845.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |