Accident Summary Nr: 96229.015 - Employee caught foot between ice machine and rake.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237520.015 | 06/05/2017 | 311412 | Southfresh Aquaculture, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was removing ice from behind the ice machine. The employee failed to properly lock out the machine, and it turned on, catching the employee's foot between the rake and the machine. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left big toe and 15 fractures of his foot. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237520.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |