Accident Summary Nr: 96135.015 - Employee falls into trench, incurs concussion, and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237938.015 | 06/07/2017 | 236220 | Sukut Construction, Llc; Sukut Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working on a pipe installation, part of a road construction project. They were positioned near the edge of an 11-foot trench/excavation and using large wrenches to tighten bolts on a 24-inch butterfly valve. Employee #1 was approximately 4 feet away from the trench when his wrench slipped from a bolt. He stumbled backward and fell into the trench, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was extracted from the trench and transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a mild concussion and compression fractures to spinal vertebrae T8, T11, and T12.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237938.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |