Accident Summary Nr: 96066.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and later dies from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236810.015 | 05/15/2017 | 238120 | Tutor Perini Corporation |
Abstract: On May 15, 2017, an employee was working on the suspended scaffold platform suspended 12 ft below the upper roadway of a bridge. The employee was trying to climb from the suspended scaffold platform to the upper roadway of the bridge. The employee fell to the bridge structure next to the lower roadway, resulting in leg and arm fracture and internal injuries. On May 27, 2017, the employee died in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1236810.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: |