Accident Summary Nr: 96046.015 - Employee struck by rigging chain and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237124.015 | 05/31/2017 | 213111 | R.C. Drilling Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 29, 2017, an employee was changing a seal on a power swivel. The rigging chain on the tong broke, striking the employee in the side of his head. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237124.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |