Accident Summary Nr: 956987 - Employee's finger amputated after crushed by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111892097 | 12/18/1991 | 1622 | 0 | U.C.I. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1's hand was crushed when the set screw loosened on a screw jack, allowing the jack and more than 337 lb of pipe load to fall. His finger was surgically removed. The screw jack was missing the washer for the locking device that held the pipe in place for welding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111892097 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |