Accident Summary Nr: 95362.015 - Power line worker incurs electric shock, burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230723.015 | 05/04/2017 | 237130 | Higher Power Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a powerline contractor, was working at an overhead power transmission line. He was lifting a hoist when he incurred an electric shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock and burns. The subsequent investigation indicated there may have been a current ground out.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230723.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |