Accident Summary Nr: 95245.015 - Employee is caught by evaporator vacuum and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229767.015 | 05/04/2017 | 322110 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was working on the second floor of an evaporator. The sight glass was broken and the employee had their left arm sucked into the evaporator by the vacuum. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229767.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |