Accident Summary Nr: 95235.015 - Employee suffers broken hip when struck by bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229655.015 | 05/02/2017 | 311611 | Lone Star Beef Processors, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on April 29, 2017, an employee was moving bulls from one pin to another. The bull turned on the employee, pinning him against a steel fence. The employee suffered from broken hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229655.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |