Accident Summary Nr: 95093.015 - Employee's arm and shoulder crushed by extrusion machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227631.015 | 04/24/2017 | 326199 | Bway Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 15, 2017, an employee was clearing an assembly line of buckets. While clearing the machine, a bucket that was covering the activation eye was removed, and the machine restarted. The employee's upper right arm and shoulder were crushed by the extrusion machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227631.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |