Accident Summary Nr: 94830.015 - Employee is caught between baler and baler door and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225825.015 | 04/13/2017 | 326112 | Flexsol Packaging Of Nashville Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was making a bale of scrap plastic in Baler Number 3. The employee's head was between the baler and the baler door when he used a carpet roll lift to shut the baler door. The employee head was crushed between baler and baler door. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225825.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |