Accident Summary Nr: 94796.015 - Employee is exposed to lead during preparation for painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225738.015 | 04/18/2017 | 238320 | All Bay Paint, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 1, 2017, an employee was pressure-washing and scraping paint. The employee was exposed to dust from surface preparation. However, no injury or illness was reported. The employee was sent for blood monitoring and his blood lead levels were normal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225738.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |