Accident Summary Nr: 94738.015 - Employee is struck by a burst pipe plug and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225261.015 | 04/14/2017 | 332911 | Fisher Controls |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was checking air tank for leaks. The employee had not removed 125 psi air pressure from tank and was struck in their head by the pipe plug when it blew off from the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225261.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |