Accident Summary Nr: 943589 - Employee killed in migrant house fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18488007 | 07/13/1993 | 5148 | 0 | Jerry Flint Dba Creswell Produce Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome by smoke and carbon monoxide while sleeping in a migrant farm worker house. Smoke detectors were operable; the 13 other migrant workers escaped. Employee #1 had a blood alcohol content of .28 and did not respond when other members tried to wake him. Fire consumed the majority of the house, but the room where Employee #1 was found was in a good state of repair. The fire occurred at 2:00 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18488007 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |