Accident Summary Nr: 943480 - Employees burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110073640 | 06/24/1991 | 5984 | 0 | Star Gas Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 had used a crane to lift a propane tank that had been emptied, but not purged, onto the chassis of a new truck. While the tank was being put on the chassis, the valve was damaged, allowing some gas to escape. The employees evacuated the area and waited until they thought the vapor had dissipated. When they returned to the area, a flash fire occurred. Employees #1 and #2 suffered burns over their entire bodies and were hospitalized; Employee #3 sustained burns on his lower arm, but was not hospitalized. A forklift may have been the ignition source.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110073640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110073640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110073640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |