Accident Summary Nr: 94315.015 - Employee is struck by breaking part and lacerates eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216216.015 | 03/08/2017 | 484121 | U.S. Xpress Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a freight trucking company, was working with an abrasive grinding wheel. The wheel fractured and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to his right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216216.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |