Accident Summary Nr: 94191.015 - Employee amputates finger on rotating blades of sawdust feed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219957.015 | 03/22/2017 | 321113 | Anthony Timberlands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was removing pieces of wood from a sawdust feeder to unclog the machine. The machine inadvertently started and the employee's left index and middle fingers were amputated by the rotating blades inside the sawdust feeder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219957.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |