Accident Summary Nr: 93891.015 - Employee catches hand in auger and amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215857.015 | 03/09/2017 | 115115 | Premium Employment Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency, was assisting steam sterilizer crew members who were filling drums underneath a transfer auger. Employee #1 would move a filled drum to the side and place an empty drum under the auger. Employee #1's hand was pulled by air suction and his index and middle fingers were caught in the path of the transfer auger, which was in bypass reverse mode. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215857.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |