Accident Summary Nr: 93871.015 - An employee is poisoned by excess carbon monoxide in a break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207271.015 | 01/30/2017 | 112310 | Fremont Farms Of Iowa, Llp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2017, an employee was resting in the break room. A water heater unit was malfunctioning which caused carbon monoxide to accumulate inside the building. The employee sustained carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207271.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury |