Accident Summary Nr: 93725.015 - Employee receives burns while trying to light burner on fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215690.015 | 03/08/2017 | 238220 | J M J Plumbing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 2, 2017, an employee was trying to light the burner on the fire pit. The excess gas built up in the pit and the igniters lit the gas. The employee suffered third degree burns to the left arm and first degree burns to the face for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 68 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215690.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |