Accident Summary Nr: 93714.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during metal work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214706.015 | 03/06/2017 | 624310 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was helping an operator position metal on an ironworker. As a 16 gauge sheet of metal was positioned on a Piranha ironworker (model number: P50), the employee's left index finger was pinned between the machine and the metal sheet. The incident resulted in the employee's finger being amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214706.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |