Accident Summary Nr: 93389.015 - Employee falls through second story window and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212348.015 | 02/23/2017 | 236220 | Gerrits Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee fell from a second story window, sustaining a broken pelvis. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his jury. Further investigation as to the cause of the incident revealed that a guardrail blocking the opening of the window the employee fell from had failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212348.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |